logo

logo

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 The “ALPHA SYSTEMS SOLE SHAREHOLDER IKE” with d.t. “ALPHA PILATES SYSTEMS”, (hereinafter referred to as the Company) is fully committed to the protection of the personal data of the visitors of its website and its customers. We will not disclose customer information to third parties unless absolutely necessary to provide you with a service, such as e.g. for the delivery needs of a product, to carry out the necessary credit and security checks and in the context of search and customer profile procedures under the terms of this Policy as well as with your consent or where we are required by law to do so such as after a prosecutor order, court decision, etc.The Company will treat the personal data available to it by the users of the Website www.alphapilates.gr (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), in accordance with all relevant laws of the European Union (EU) and Greece regarding the protection of the data.

1.2 The Company reserves the right to refuse access to the Website, to remove or edit content, or to cancel orders at its sole discretion.

1.3 This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the terms of use of the Website and you are bound by it both during your navigation on our website and every time you enter as a member or as a user of our Website. In case you do not agree with this Policy please do not use our website.

2. What personal data do we collect and process

2.1 Your personal data that we collect and process is always relevant and appropriate to the fulfillment of our obligations to you and the execution of purchases and sales from our website.

Upon entering our website, the following are automatically sent by the terminal browser that you use to the transmitter of our website and without your own action:

All of the above are temporarily stored in a log file.

The purpose of all the above is to guarantee a proper connection, the guarantee of comfortable use of our website and the evaluation of the security and stability of the system.

The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GCC, which allows us to process data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

The data is temporarily saved for the session and then deleted automatically. Once you stop using our website, the geolocation data is deleted.

For the management of our website we cooperate with the company. …. In case of an anonymous user (guest user) the cookies are deleted by closing the navigation program.

2.2 To purchase a product from our website:

We use the information you give us to execute and complete the sale of products through our website. We also use your personal information to inform you about the status of your order, but also about product returns. We will further use your data to track your payments, but also to manage product complaints and warranty issues.

Your personal information is used to verify your identity and age, to determine if you can make online purchases, and to verify your address with our third-party partners.

The legal basis for processing is article 6 par. 1 par. B of the GCP, as the information is collected for the execution of the contract of sale.

In particular, the data we collect are:

a) Predefined data in the fields of our website (such as “My Account”, “Product Request”, “Contact us”, “Send us an e-mail”, “Order Tracking”, “Gift Card”) , such as first name, last name, address, date of birth of the member, telephone number, e-mail address (e-mail). From this data what is optional is declared by you at your sole discretion at your discretion.

b) Your e-mail address (e-mail) in case you register in the list in order to receive newsletters / newsletters from our company.

c) You also declare the personal data which are relevant and convenient for the execution of your specific purchase each time such as the full delivery address, the full invoicing address, the data related to the payment of the payment.

d) Finally, communications data such as e.g. IP address which are technically necessary for your navigation on our website and / or for making purchases, which are kept for as long as the law provides for companies like ours. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as the relevant provisions apply.)

3. Your consent

3.1 By navigating our website or by purchasing any product from our website or by subscribing to our newsletter list you declare that you accept and consent to this Policy as well as provide us with your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal data referred to in Article 2 above.

3.2 In case of purchase of products from our website, provide your consent:

a) By sending a request for an order you consent to receiving at your e-mail address (e-mail) the notifications of section 4 of the Terms and Conditions, which are a condition for the proper progress of your order.

b) to send you newsletters / newsletters for products and / or services available through our website. You can obtain this consent at any time by contacting our Customer Support Department through the Contact Us section or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any of our email communications (e-mail).

3.3 Subject to the receipt of the notices referred to in section 4 of the Terms and Conditions for the execution of your order (new, modified, upon return or withdrawal), in any case you can at any time withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of part or all of your personal data by sending an e-mail to the email address info@alphapilates.gr.

3.4 The visitor / user can contact the respective administrator of “ALPHA PILATES SYSTEMS”, in order to cross-check the existence of the personal file, its correction, its change or deletion.

3.5 The Company does not store data and data of credit cards, which are managed safely and at its own risk exclusively by the payment service provider through the website whose processing and execution of payments takes place. The same applies to payment data used by online payment providers such as e.g. PayPal.

3.6 However in case of notification by the user, which is made only to our competent authorized employees, as they are the only ones who have access to any information of your transactions necessary for the processing of your request, postal savings account and / or bank information. of, the user agrees that the Company will use this information for all possible refunds to the user such as in case of his withdrawal. For refunds made to users’ credit cards or to accounts maintained by users at online payment providers such as in case of his withdrawal. For refunds made to users’ credit cards or to accounts maintained by users in online payment providers such as e.g. PayPal, responsible for the relevant processing of this data are exclusively the cooperating banks (issuer and recipient) or the third online payment provider such as e.g. PayPal

3.7 The Company is in no way responsible for the actions on your personal data of third party websites from which you logged in or gained access to its Website.

4. User liability / limitation of liability

The company does not guarantee and does not bear any responsibility for the accuracy and correctness of the information received by the user through its site or for the delay or inability to use its site or for any errors in the transfer of data or information (file destruction, storage viruses, data theft, etc.).

The responsibility for the publication or transfer of any content by the user / visitor / customer through the services of our website, belongs exclusively to him. In no case is our website responsible for any error or damage that may result from the use of any content that is transmitted or posted by the user.

The use of the website www.alphapilates.gr is subject to Greek and International laws, which must not be violated.

The user agrees not to use the services of the website for:

a. posting, publishing, sending or transferring any material that is illegal, threatening, offensive, abusive or violates the personal data of third parties.

b. posting, publishing, sending or transmitting by other methods to install any form of material (eg text, image) that infringes copyright or to place unauthorized product promotional advertising.

c. posting, publishing, sending or transmitting by other methods that infringe any copyright or other rights of third parties.

d. posting, publishing, sending or transferring by other methods, any material containing digital viruses or any other electronic codes, files or programs designed to destroy, damage or restrict the operation of any software or computer equipment.

e. infringes in any way the privacy and individual rights of other users or causes harm to minors.

The user understands and accepts that our company is not responsible for anything that arises from third parties who use the website www.alphapilates.gr.

Any use contrary to the above terms, gives the right to our company to proceed immediately to the operation of the user account.

5. Cookies

The website www.alphapilates.gr uses cookies to better provide its services and facilitate them. Cookies are small text files, which are stored on the hard drive of the computer of the user / visitor, in order to notify the website that the user visits, of his previous activity, (ie to “recognize” us and not need to login), without knowing any document or file from his computer. Our company uses them to execute your orders as best as possible, while, in case the user / visitor wishes, there is the possibility of deleting them.

6. Ability to submit comments

Below most of the texts on our website, the possibility is provided by the users of the website. This feature is free. However, the Editorial Team may immediately and without prior notice, as well as without the obligation to give reasons, delete any comment that it deems does not meet the terms and conditions of the site, especially if this is abusive, ironic, intended to reduce or offend a third party or our website, and more generally if it is deemed to be outside the ethical framework, goals and services of the website.

7. Your rights

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and to ensuring that you exercise your rights. You can exercise your rights free of charge by sending us an e-mail at info@alphapilates.gr simply stating to us the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise or by making an application here.

In case we consider it necessary to confirm your identity, we may request a copy of a document proving your identity.

In particular, regardless of the purpose or legal basis on which we process your data, you have the following rights:

You have the right to information. This means that you have the right to be informed clearly, transparently and understandably about the way we use your personal data and about your rights.

You have the right to access your personal data. This means that you have the right to be informed by us if we process your data. If we process your data you can ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of your data we hold, to whom we give it, how long we store it, if automated decision making is done, but also about your other rights, such as the right correction, deletion of data, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data. If you find that your data is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it ( name correction or change of address notification). Remember that if you are a registered user of our website, you can also access the section corresponding to your personal data to modify or update the information about you. However, by actively providing your personal information to us in any way, you guarantee that it is true and accurate and you agree to notify us of any change or modification. The user is solely responsible for any losses or damages caused to our website or to the person responsible for the website or to any third party, due to the completion of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms. Please note that as a general rule you should only provide your own personal data, not third party data, except to the extent permitted under this Privacy Statement.

You have the right to delete / forget. You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes.

However, this right may not be enforced if:

There is a pending dispute or litigation with our company.

You have the right to transfer your data. You can ask us to receive the data you have provided in a readable form or ask us to pass it on to another processor.

You have the right to restrict processing. You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data for as long as your processing objections are pending.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data. You may object to the processing of your data or withdraw your consent and we will stop the processing of your data unless there are other compelling and legitimate reasons prevailing over your right.

In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for advertising purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time:

Either by following the relevant settings in the emails sent to you (unsubscribe)

Either by disabling cookies, changing your browser settings. For more information you can visit our Cookies Policy here

8. When do we respond to your requests for personal data?

We respond to your requests free of charge, without delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the time we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or there is a large number of your requests, we will inform you within the month if we need to receive an extension of another (2) two months, within which we will respond to you.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular due to their repetitive nature, our Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action, or refusing to follow up on the request.

9. Right of complaint to the Supervisory Authority

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework law for the protection of personal data. Competent supervisory authority in Greece is the Personal Data Protection Authority (postal address: 1-3 Kifissias, Athens / www.dpa.gr, tel. 2106475600)